"I can think of no more stirring symbol of man's humanity to man than a fire engine." - Kurt Vonnegut

Retired Members

 

Annual Data | Apparatus - Equipment | Facilities | History | Honor Guard | Meet Staff
News | Organizational Chart | Retired Members | Volunteers

 

The following individuals have retired from the Leawood Fire Department since it was organized in 1949.  We thank them for their dedication to the fire service and to the citizens of Leawood.  We are honored to have served with them. 

Chief Jourdan A. Toman Jourdan A. Toman, Sr. "Toby" - Fire Chief
September 23, 1958 - February 29, 1984
(Leawood's first paid Fire Chief)

Jourdan A. Toman, Jr. Jourdan A. Toman, Jr. - Firefighter
March 18, 1977 - September 30, 1984

Abney J. Benoit Abney J. Benoit - Captain
July 19, 1962 - May 9, 1986

L. Allen Bledsoe L. Allen Bledsoe - Assistant Chief
May 2, 1970 - September 1, 1993

Dennis A. Thomason Dennis A. Thomason - Captain
December 1, 1968 - June 7, 1995

Thomas P. Lovett - Lieutenant
September 15, 1968 - July 31, 1971
July 31, 1981 - February 4, 1996
(No Picture Available)

Jerry L. Strack Jerry L. Strack - Fire Chief
November 1, 1965 - March 18, 1996

Robert J. Haskin Robert J. Haskin - Captain
July 16, 1971 - December 4, 1996

Jeffrey G. Claar - Firefighter
February 28, 1980 - May 25, 1997
(No Picture Available)

Roger L. Creason - Firefighter
January 14, 1989 - September 11, 1997
(No Picture Available)

Terry L. Keesler Terry L. Keesler - Firefighter
March 5, 1985 - June 1, 1998

Randall D. Brumback - Firefighter
October 31, 1984 - April 28, 2002
(No Picture Available)

Steven C. Blann Battalion Chief Steven C. Blann
March 18, 1977 - June 1, 2002

Kenneth C. Harper Firefighter Kenneth C. Harper
August 19, 1984 - July 18, 2002

Edward M. Cosgrove Firefighter Edward M. Cosgrove
October 15, 1974 - September 6, 2001

David D. Koontz David D. Koontz - Captain
December 2, 1976 - March 24, 2002

Gary K. Bottoms Gary K. Bottoms - Training Chief
March 1, 1976 - July 2, 2004

Robert T. Shepherd Robert T. Shepherd - Captain
November 30, 1981 - April 1, 2005

Douglas L. Wolford Douglas L. Wolford - Battalion Chief
March 1, 1978 - July 1, 2005

Jackman T. Bieger Jackman T. Bieger - Captain
March 26, 1979 - June 12, 2008

Edward Seacord Edward Seacord - Captain
January 23, 1984 - September 18, 2008

Peter W. Chronister Peter W. Chronister - Captain
March 4, 1985 - June 1, 2009

Ronald F. Peters Ronald F. Peters - Captain
March 19, 1985 - October 1, 2009

Joseph C. Watts Joseph C. Watts - Master Firefighter
April 5, 1982 - June 12, 1986
October 25, 1993 - September 17, 2011

Tim E. Stramm Tim E. Stamm - Training Chief
May 24, 2004 - December 16, 2011

Christopher B. Archer Christopher B. Archer - Master Firefighter
October 28, 1984 - December 17, 2011

Retired Fire Chief Ben Florance's Picture Ben C. Florance - Fire Chief
Aug. 1, 1972 - April 1, 2012

Retired Deputy Chief Randy Hill's Picture Randy Hill - Deputy Chief
Oct. 27, 1980 - Mar. 19, 1985
Feb. 18, 1986 - April 1, 2012

Retired Battalion Chief Louis J. Dunham Louis J. Dunham - Battalion Chief
Sept. 29, 1980 - June 1, 2012

Captain Bill Basore's picture Bill Basore - Volunteer Captain
May 11, 1976 - July 24, 2012

Richard Macias's picture Richard Macias - Master Firefighter
June 29, 1981 - September 9, 2012

Nathan Schrock's picture Nathan Schrock - Master Firefighter
January 2, 1989 - March 12, 2013

Steve Anderson's Picture Steve Anderson - Firefighter
June 22nd, 1971 - June 22nd, 2013

Michael Pemberton's Picture Michael Pemberton - Firefighter
Dec 30, 1986 - Sept 1, 2013

Bob Kerr Bob Kerr - Battalion Chief
April 5, 1985 - June 14, 2016

Steve Lyle Steve Lyle - Master Firefighter
March 21, 1985 - June 15, 2016

LFD Maltese

City of Leawood